Question
Aggiornato il
2 giu 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa enthrall ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
@Joao054 : the verb 'enthrall' means that a thing/person is so attractive because of (its/their) (beauty/personality ...) that you are turning to it/them your entire mental focus. Examples: 'so far the TV series has enthralled me completely', 'he was totally enthralled with the ballet', 'they were all enthralled by her charming (personality/beauty)'. 'enthralling' is the adjective: 'she is really an enthralling woman'. 'enthrallment' is the noun: 'the real enthrallment of that TV show is not the plot but the various characters' performance'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Enthrall means “to capture ones attention”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)