Question
Aggiornato il
3 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa waddle of screen ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you provide an example sentence please?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I don’t know what the original sentence means, but I can explain what “waddle” and “off screen” mean.
“Waddle” is a type of walking, that looks similar to how penguins walk. You know how penguins kind of sway left to right as they walk? That is a waddle. It is used to describe people who look funny while they walk, especially if they are short or fat people who look like penguins.
When you can see something on your computer screen, or your tv screen, that thing is said to be “on screen.” When you cannot see it anymore (for example, if the camera is not pointing at the thing anymore), it is said to be “off screen.”
So, if something “waddles off screen right,” it means it does a silly walk towards the right, until you can’t see it anymore on the screen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I understand what “off screen” means, thanks to you.
I have misheard.
Thank you for teaching me.
I have misheard.
Thank you for teaching me.