Question
Aggiornato il
4 giu 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra regard e disregard e PLEASE SHOW ME A SHORT AND UNDERSTANDABLE ANSWER PLEASE ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Regard = consider/think something
- How do you regard this = what do you think about this
(Regarding = relating to)
Disregard = ignore, pay no attention to something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
So regard is the opposite for disregard?
@HDGD Yes, that's right.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD Yes.
We are regarding your offer. = We are considering your offer. We are looking at your offer. We might or might not accept your offer.
We disregarded your offer. = We ignored your offer. Your offer was not acceptable. We rejected your offer.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD I think "disregard" only has the meaning of "ignore".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@OldGeezer thanks .. can u please show ne the other meanings for regard just the way u did it with disregard .. I mean without writing anything else but the meanings please 🙏
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD There are two main meanings of "regard".
1. To look at someone/something.
- When the man came into the shop, I regarded him suspiciously. He was tall and thin, and he wore a heavy coat. And he knew that I was watching him.
2. To have an opinion about someone/something.
- I've always regarded my father as a wise and honest man, and I go to him whenever I need good advice.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@OldGeezer I'm sorry but are u sure about ur explanation is because ur meaning doesn't match with ur sentences because ur sentences in each meaning sounds as the word CONSIDER. for both meanings
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD No need to apologise. I can make a mistake just like anyone can.
But this time I don't think I'm wrong. "Consider" has more than one meaning. And some of the meanings of "consider" are close synonyms of "regard".
1. To consider something can mean to look at something. (Meaning no. 4)
- When the man came into the shop, I considered him with suspicion.
2. And to consider can mean to have an opinion about something. (Meaning no. 2)
- I've always considered my father a wise and honest man.
regard
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
consider
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@OldGeezer ooh ok is because I'm guiding myself with google can u look at this picture just ignore the last meaning of wishes I just need the first and second meaning not the third..
so yeah I thought that it was these two meanings
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD I see that you're looking at both the verb meanings and the noun meanings. I was only considering the verb meanings.
I also see that these meanings (definitions) are from Oxford Languages. That's good. I too use Oxford dictionaries. The links that I gave you before are in the Oxford Learner's Dictionary.
I don't know what your question is.
In this picture, the verb meaning of "regard" is similar to the meaning of "consider".
- I regard my father as a wise and honest man = I consider my father a wise and honest man.
- She regarded Omaha as her base = She considered Omaha her base.
The first noun meaning of "regard" is similar to "consideration".
- The court must have regard to the principle of welfare = The court must have consideration for the principle of welfare.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@HDGD
"Regard" (noun) means attention to or concerning something.
In other words, to be concerned about and to act in a way to help something.
For example: "The court must have regard to the principle of welfare."
= The court must have consideration for the principle of welfare.
For example: "You must regard the rights of other people."
= You must respect the rights of other people.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@OldGeezer ooh so can I say.
*we regarded the people from florida after the hurricane.
*we must regard all the homeless in San Francisco.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
We must regard all the homeless in San Francisco.
@HDGD Yes, your second sentence is right. (Don't forget to capitalise the first word in a sentence.)
We regarded the people from Florida after the hurricane.
This sentence doesn't sound right, but it might be right in a context. (Don't forget to always capitalise "Florida".)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)