Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa There is a sentence:
A: You supposed to be in class right now.
I am confused about why dose it use past tense in this sentence? ?
The sentence is from below dialogue:
A: Are you not in class today?
You supposed to be in class right now.
B: No, we had our final tests this week.
We just took all our tests yesterday.
I suppose it should be 'You suppose to be.....'.
Any reply will be appreciated, thanks.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It should be written like this:
You are supposed to be in class right now.
You are/you're + past tense.
More examples:
- You are obliged to...
- You're meant to...
- You're permitted to...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)