Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra cascade down e pass down ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Cascade down", to me, heavily implies a sort of flow. For example, "The torrential rains of the evening before had caused the water to cascade down the cliffs, bringing all kinds of debris to rest along the previously barren landscape". You can also say something like "In the dying light of the evening, her hair appeared to cascade down her back like so many moonbeams", implying the action of some sort of flow. You'll notice that "cascade down" is an action taken BY something
To further emphasize this, the noun "cascade" can also be used interchangeably - although it's a bit antiquated - with "waterfall".
"Pass down", however, is simply the act of passing down something. For example, "As we were wrapping up construction for the day, I passed down the remaining tools to the workmen below" or it can be used also in the sense of inheriting something "I grew out of my old clothes and so I ended up passing them down to my younger brother". As opposed to "cascade down", which is an action taken exclusively BY something, "pass down" is an action taken BY someone TO something.
In more grammatical terms, the difference is one between an intransitive verb (cascade down) and a transitive verb (pass down)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?