Question
Aggiornato il
5 giu 2021
- Turco
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Cambridge could have fallen off the map(the context is written below) ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@cherry1209
Think about it – what would happen if the town of Cambridge literally fell off, or disappeared from all the maps of the region?
It would disappear. It would not exist.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Giapponese
@isthmus_x Oh so in this context, it means, she doesn't care about Cambridge, she cares about only things written by Charles Dickens. Did I get it right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@cherry1209
No. She hates everything written by Dickens as well. She only cares about James
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@cherry1209 I wouldn't go so far as to say she hates Cambridge or Dickens. I don't get that from the text, but just that she doesn't care about Cambridge at all because it is so insignificant compared to her love for her fiance. It WAS important to her, but now pales in comparison to her love and/or her future with James.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Giapponese