Question
Aggiornato il
7 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con cajole .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Cajole" is an uncommon verb and is usually used in the sense of "to cajole someone into doing something". It's equivalent to "to persuade someone into doing something" but always means via the methods of promises or maybe flattery, rather than threats, etc.
Ex: "I didn't really really want to, but they cajoled me into it"
In my experience, it's usually used playfully and in the past tense of "to have been cajoled into" rather than in the present such as "You're really starting to cajole me"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jaschrum2 Can I also say "to cajole someone to do something"?
Does cajole sound forceful like "make someone to do something"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@yoshimita The technical definition makes it less forceful that "to make someone" or "to force someone" or even "to persuade someone" but language doesn't really obey technical definitions. Since cajole isn't a common word, the context gives it much more weight than the actual definition so if the context permits it then the meaning can take a different shade. Take the following for example, where "to cajole" is used playfully
Ex 1: "I didn't really want to go shopping, but you guys cajoled me into it so let's stop burning daylight and go already!"
Or another where it's used more forcefully
Ex 2: "It doesn't matter what you think of me. It doesn't matter what dad thinks of me. I don't care... You'll never cajole me into giving up who I am"
You can almost hear the bitterness better through the use of two syllables "ca-jole" and the harshness of the second
When people don't fully understand how a word is to be properly used its meaning is defined by context and delivery. So for "making someone do something", I think it's okay but I wouldn't personally use it in writing, though, to indicate "forcing" someone to do something, at most "harassing" someone into doing something. You can bend the rules a bit, but chances are there're better ways to say something if you're forcing it too much
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese