Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sheldon: Yes, first we have to decide if those lost six minutes will be coming out of game time, bathroom time or the pizza break.
Raj: We can split it two, two and two.
Howard: If we're having anchovies on the pizza, we can't take it out of bathroom time.
What does "will be coming out of" and "take it out" here mean?
can we say they[come out of and take out] here have a same meaning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
"coming out of" means "included in" here. Sheldon wants to know which activity they're gonna have to shorten to make up for these 6 minutes. For example, if they were supposed to play video games for 20 minutes, then there's only 14 minutes left if they spent that 6 minutes elsewhere.
"Take it out" means whoever's talking is the subject.
"Come out of" means the 6 minutes itself is the subject.
In this way, they're not entirely the same. But they do mean the same thing.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Curdo
- Persiano
@hamidkhal300 The game was supposed to start at 8:00 but they got together at 8:06 (six minutes lost)
Sheldon says that we should first decide or consider that lost 6min should be eliminated from the game time, bathroom time, or the pizza break!
in response, Howard says that because we are going to eat Anchovies fish on our pizza today (which causes a long process in their bowel) so we cannot eliminate this 6min of our bathroom time.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?