Question
Aggiornato il
8 giu 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra He has just come back home. e He came back home just now. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
He has just come back home - he got home at some point.
He came back home just now - he got home a few minutes ago.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@InvisibleWaffle
I appreciate your effort. But can you elaborate on the exact meaning of "at some point" to me?
and I can't understand that just now = a few minutes ago.
I mean, I've known that just now literally means right "now", so I can't understand that just now can be interpreted as a few minutes "ago".
have a good day :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No problem, I'll try to explain it better. So "he has just come back home" means he got back recently. When exactly is not specified and will depend on context. It could mean a few hours ago or perhaps a few days ago in some cases.
As for "just now" meaning a few minutes ago, again it depends on context. For example:
A manager is interviewing someone. The manager asks a few questions and the applicant answers. Then one of the manger's assistants walks in and asks, "When did the applicant arrive?" The manager answers, "Just now." So not literally at that exact moment but fairly recently. It may seem strange but to say something is happening at that exact moment or very soon, you would normally drop the "just". For example a manager is waiting to interview someone. The manager's assistant sees a car pull into the parking lot and could say, "One of the applicants is arriving now."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@InvisibleWaffle
C arrived home on march 20th.
On march 23th A sees B talking with C in the kitchen.
A : Oh, When did C arrive?
B : He has just arrived home.
(from the time that C had arrived, relatively not much time has passed as compared with a period of time that C wasn't at home)
just now = not at that exact moment but fairly recent (but could be used in the meaning of at that exact moment according to the context)
now (normally deleted just)
= at that exact moment (100%)
did I understand it right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yeah that sounds fine to me. When referring to a longer period of time such as that, you could say „he just arrived a few days ago“ to be more specific, but it’s also fine how it is.
One more thing, the date you used in your example is written March 23rd. Ordinal numbers in English go first (1st), second (2nd), third (3rd), then they end in th after that (fourth 4th, fifth 5th, etc.) when a bigger number ends in a number from 1-3, it ends the way that number normally does, as in twenty-third (23rd), forty-second (42nd), twenty-first (21st), etc. if it ends in 0 it goes twentieth (20th), thirtieth (30th), etc.
Hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?