Question
Aggiornato il
9 giu 2021
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Tailandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra because his great cooking e because of his great cooking ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Wrong: Because his great cooking.
Correct: Because he is great in cooking.
Example: I enjoyed the dinner because he is great in cooking.
Correct: Because of his great cooking
Example: Because of his great cooking, I enjoyed the dinner.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"because his great cooking" needs more added after to make sense. "I went to the restaurant because his great cooking was something I needed to try."
The second doesn't need anything after. "I keep going to that restaurant because of his great cooking."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?