Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It's barely yet. ?
I asked to a person who are not native speaker. " Are you ready for snow?",
then the person replied " It's barely yet." Does it mean "Not yet." or " I haven't done yet."? Do native speakers use such expression?
Risposte
6 ott 2015
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That's not a correct expression. I think they mean "Not yet." or "It's barely autumn. I don't want it to snow yet!"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?