Question
Aggiornato il
10 giu 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Giapponese
Domande Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Does "Wo tai ni a" mean "Follow me." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
It doesn’t. And it doesn’t make sense, where did you see or hear this?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@myyu_ji
On a instagram video clip of a tv show. It is one of the sentences the actor says.
Here is the link:
instagram.com/p/CPz8SbpjsBk/
He says the Chinese sentence twice, but the English subtitle is different each time.
The first time, the subtitle is "I got your back."
The second time, the subtitle is "Just follow me."
I know the Chinese characters for the words "I" and "you", but I don't know how to spell "tai", so I can't look it up in a Chinese dictionary. I have seen the Chinese character for "a" in the past, but I forgot it now. So I can't look up that word either.
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
If it's"我帶你啊(wo dai ni a)",it means "I'll take you(to)...",
but I never saw this sentence before.
We usually say "跟我走"to show"Follow me."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@LilChee it means “I can guide you”. I got your back is not it’s literal meaning but it pretty much means that the person will help you along.
The pronunciation is dai4, not tai.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mia71532
"I'll take you(to)..." sounds correct, because they are doing a fun game at their college at night. It's like a haunted ghost trail at night. One of the guys is scared of ghosts, so the other guy is telling him it's okay because he can walk the trail with him.
Does the sentence sound natural since you know the context now?
Or do Taiwanese really not use this sentence even though it's being spoken in a tv show made in Taiwan?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@myyu_ji
I typed that paragraph before I saw your message.
Oh okay, the word "guide" makes much more sense.
Google Translate said it meant "take", which kinda has the same meaning as "guide".
Yeah, sometimes the D sounds like T to me.
Is the sentence that he's saying really not used that much in Taiwan?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
@LilChee it is used when a person has more experience than you do, usually in an office situation where your senior coworker guides you along while you are getting used to the job. It’s pretty commonly used I’d say.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
I just remembered it.
It can be used while talking to someone younger than you or equals.
p.s.
there are some exceptions
1.When a stranger is asking for directions and he/she needs you to take he/she there,it's ok to say this and isn't impolite.(because a part of elders think this isn't polite enough)
2. It's better to say to old pals than new friends.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)