Question
Aggiornato il
2 ott 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Could you tell me what different between precaution and prevention? Thanks a lot !
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Precaution is a noun. To take a precaution means that you are taking an action to stop something from happening, especially if something is dangerous. (e.g. I have my car checked regularly as a precaution against it breaking down). The precaution is the action itself. Getting the car checked is the precaution, the car not breaking down is the result.
Prevention is a verb. It means to stop something from happening. (e.g. I blew out the candle to prevent a fire). The thing you are preventing is the fire.
You could say that in the first example, you are getting the car checked (the precaution) to prevent it from breaking down.
In the second example, you are blowing out the candle (this is taking a precaution) to prevent a fire from starting.
So, a precaution is the action you take to stop something from happening and prevention is the result of the action.
I hope that makes sense and helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Precaution means taking extra care before doing something.
Prevention is to do things that will help to stop certain things from occurring.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?