Question
Aggiornato il
12 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Break a leg .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
a) I'm going to have to dance on the stage tonight.
b) Break a leg.
a) (まえから予定されていた通り)
私は今夜、ステージでダンスしなくてはならない。
b) 頑張って!
break a leg 「頑張って!」はパフォーマンス系とかショウビィズ専科の表現です。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could say break a leg to someone who iss going onto a stage to perform, to someone going to a job interview etc. Some situation where someone is under pressure to perform well.
It means "good luck!" Kind of like 頑張って, but without saying someone needs to try hard.
It is usually said by itself or with other similar expressions like "Good luck - break a leg." "Well, break a leg. I hope it goes well." You would probably say it at the end of a conversation, if you're not going to talk to them again before the event. It is very popular amongst actors.
There aren't many different advanced ways to say it, you just say "Break a leg!"
Also another funny saying is "Macbeth," which kind of means 'Bad luck' to theatre performers. (It's a little more obscure though) It's named after the William Shakespeare play. Here is a funny clip:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=u-tD2t77RSQ
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@be9dictator Thank you so much!!!!!
It's helps me a lot!!
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese
@morninggloryog Wow!! Thank you so much for your clear explain.
I understood very easily!!
Also, that YouTube was so funny!!
But I'm not sure how to pronounce it
Could you record your voice?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@koayaka102 yeah sounds good - it's mostly the 'th' sound at the end like in 'warmth' - try to elongate that a little more. your tongue should press between your teeth and then you blow if that helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?