Question
Aggiornato il
12 giu 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I wonder why Jim IS so nice to me today. He isn't usually like that e I wonder why Jim IS BEING so nice to me today. He isn't usually like that ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s not much of a difference, but Jim is being so nice to me today makes more sense because it shows an action
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
no significant difference, both mean the same.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Is being" means that the person is doing that thing.
But to say someone "is" something is the same, except it is more general.
One could say "He is tall" but not "He is being tall."
So there is no real difference in this example, but sometimes it matters.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?