Question
Aggiornato il
3 mar 2017
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa - Have you been working?
- Yes, that's all I do.
I saw a dialogue like this. I don't understand why he says "All I do" instead of "it' my job." Does he imply he works all the time? Or it's his only job? Thank you. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Janforc
it means he works all the time or works too much and has no spare time for anything else.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco