Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra rotate e spin ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Very similar.
For rotate, imagine a joystick on a video game controller. That is rotating.
For spin, imagine a windmill. That is spinning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Rotation is movement around a center point typically separate from the object itself called the rotational axis.
The earth rotates around the sun.
Spin is when something rotates around it’s own center point axis. A top spins. He likes to spin around until he gets dizzy.
The earth spins on its axis while it rotates around the sun.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Elx The difference is hard to see. Spin usually means going in circles many times. Like when windmill spins.
Rotate is like spinning but usually means slower. Like rotate a doorknob to open a door.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)