Question
Aggiornato il
13 giu 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra issues e deeds ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A deed is a legal document that is held by the owner of a property.
Where is the deed to our house? I must show it to the bank manager.
In old fashioned or dramatic speech a deed is a dramatic action usually done by a heroic an villainous person.
To kill is an evil deed.
The soldiers performed many brave deeds on the battlefield.
Deed is not used much in everyday speech.
An issue is a topic of concern/interest
What is the most important issue to you, climate change or social justice?
An issue can be a problem or a negative attitude towards something
- Sarah had an issue with spiders (Sarah is scared of spiders)
- I have an issue with alcohol (I have an alcohol problem)
- I have an issue with the government raising taxes to pay for a new stadium (I don’t like the government raising taxes to build a stadium)
- I have an issue with the way you spoke to me yesterday ( I didn’t like the way you spoke to me yesterday)
- the dogs have created and issue with the neighbours (the dogs have created a problem/conflict with the neighbours)
An issue can be one volume of publication like a newspaper or magazine
I bought the July issue of Cosmo
The article is in the December 7th issue of the New York Times
Issue can also be a verb meaning to provide or give, usually in accordance with some rules
the teacher issued each student with a notebook and a pencil
The word is used a lot word in English
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?