Question
Aggiornato il
17 giu 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con compound .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The word compound has three major meanings
1) (Verb - Common) To accumulate at an increasing rate
Ex: "No matter what I do my bad luck just seems to compound"
"Thanks to compounding interest, my savings will be quite healthy in no time at all!"
2) (Noun - Common) Some result of chemical/pharmaceutical work, often a drug. It is, similarly, a technical term in chemistry
Ex: "There's a new compound in use today that doesn't have the same side effects as before"
"The XL39 Compound, created by some of our best scientists, will be hitting the markets this March and promises to cure allergies forever"
3) (Noun - Uncommon) A building or set of buildings, often a factory of some kind
Ex: "If you walk a distance down this road you'll find an old compound which has been deserted for quite some time"
"They're building a military compound here before the year's end"
Interesting Note: It's sometimes pronounced in two slightly different ways. There's no strict rule between the pronunciations and you won't be wrong either way, but one places emphasis on the first syllable (Com-pound) and the other on the second (com-Pound). I've attached an audio clip which illustrates this. I think the way it's read just depends on how it sounds
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)