Question
Aggiornato il
18 giu 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra towel e toweling ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
⁹@Joao054 : a 'towel' is a piece of fabric, commonly made from cotton, that people use to dry themselves (their hair or hands after washing them, their body after a shower or a bath). Depending on the usage they are thought for, they come in many sizes, and you call them hand towels, body towels, tea towels (used in kitchens), beach towels ... . A couple of examples: 'after shaving the man, the barber covered the face and the neck of the client with a clean, warm and wet towel', 'I bought two much thicker beach towels than those we have already, so next time we go to shore we'll be able to lie on that gravel beach'.
'towel' could be also a verb, meaning 'dry yourself/something with a towel'. An example: 'towel the fruit well after washing it, and then bring it to the table'.
'toweling' (mostly US), or 'towelling (UK) is a very thick and soft kind of cotton fabric which can soak up more water than usual towel fabric does, and is used therefore to make particular clothes like bathrobes: 'the toweling this bathrobe is made of makes it very comfortable and effective at drying me after a bath'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Italiano
@Joao054 : this picture should be clear enough to give you an immediate idea about what a bathrobe, which is made of toweling/towelling, is (after a first tap at the image below you can use two fingers to enlarge it without losing too much definition):
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Italiano