Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra vague e unfathomable ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Interesting question! Both are adjectives used to describe a lack of clarity or understanding.
Vague can be used to indicate missing information or a poor explanation of something, in general that the details of something are not known.
e.g. Her answer to my question was really vague so I don't know what she meant.
e.g. His description of the painting was vague so I can't really imagine what it looked like.
e.g. I don't understand how to make this dish because the recipe was too vague (missing information)
unfathomable is very similar to incomprehensible or unimaginable - it's used in a situation to mean that you know the information but it is too confusing/ complicated/ weird to understand.
e.g
The state of U.S. politics today is simply unfathomable.
e.g. Cheese is disgusting, it's unfathomable to me how someone can like it
in literature, unfathomable is also often used to describe something very extreme/superlative
e.g. We have yet to explore the unfathomable depths of the ocean (the ocean is very very very very very deep)
I hope that helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)