Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2014
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I saw a few lyrics having a mention of September. Does September has any special meaning in American culture?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hm really depends. September in North America is kind of the start of Autumn, also 9/11 was in September in the USA. Might just be good rhyming word for a song, could be why it's used a lot :P Guess it just depends on the song and what it's about.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Mmm gotcha, thank you for kindly answering the question!:))
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
September is often when the school year starts. So in songs, it's often referencing the end of a summer break, especially relationships during that time or the freedom of no school then.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I agree with wanderlustx! It depends what the song is about and if it has any personal connection to the singer, but it make just be for rhyming or to sound more poetic. I don't feel as though there's too much special meaning in our culture about it, unless it is about 9/11.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
September is often used to signal the start of autumn, as mentioned above.
So it sometimes can carry an undercurrent of loss, impermanence, and the vague melancholy that comes during the fall.
But this is more of a feeling, rather than a very specific meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thanks everybody for taking the time to explain this, you all are really helpful!