Question
Aggiornato il
20 giu 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con hype .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There is a lot of hype about that new movie, but I didn’t think it was very good.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"There's a lot of hype over this band."
"I don't think they deserve the hype."
"I don't think they're overhyped."
"No one is overhyped."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@JennieHeo Not really. Hype means excitement over something or good ratings of something.
For example:
"They have a lot of hype over this song."
Could mean:
1) a lot of excitement
2) a lot of good ratings (not a natural way to say it but most understandable) Basically, a lot of people like it.
It usually is a mix of both.
Hype technically is an advertisement as it usually pulls people towards buying something because people are interested because a lot of people are excited/have good things to say about this product or something else. It doesn't have to be exaggerated though. It can be deserved hype or not deserved.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano