Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2017
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hi guys. Could you tell me how to improve English skills?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Best way is to speak to a native speaker.
Another is reading a book written in English (Novel or education books, take your pick)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Read books, look up new words and expressions, write them down and make them yours. Have lots of conversations with anybody whose English is better than yours. Make lots of mistakes and correct them. Don't be afraid. Nobody will punish you or mock you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
Read books, listen to music you like and translate the lyrics, watch films/series with english subs^^ Find something you like and it'll be easier to motivate yourself and a lot of fun as well^^ And make loads of mistakes^•^/"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
As an English teacher I recommend the book 'English Grammar in Use' for improving grammar. I also recommend finding a 'language exchange partner'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Different things work for different people.
Listening to music and learning the lyrics, watching movies and tv shows and re-watching them without subtitles, reading blogs, following vloggers online, reading books/comics and using apps.
If you can practice speaking with a native speaker, that is definitely the best way to do it, but it can also work with another learner, you can help each other out. Record yourself, listen and improve pronunciation. Try to imitate native speakers, repeat anything you hear and don't be afraid to exagerate sounds in the beginning.
Finally, most importantly, keep it relevant to your interests in life, tomorrow you won't remember any vocabulary you forcibly crammed up into your brain today on on online marketing for example if you're just doing it to acquire as many words as possible. Start with everyday speech and slowly built up on that.
Keeping a journal can also be very useful. Good luck!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-Speak with natives
-Beginners books (kind of books that schools use)
-Listen to clearly and slow music (so you can analize it)
-Series with english subs are essential (and you can learn a lot of expressions)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
One more thing, learn the language in blocks. Idiomatic sentences and expressions, try not to translate as much because it can often be more confusing than not. Approach the learning journey as a young child who is learning their own native language.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- You can start by changing your phone and apps you use from your native language to english, this way you'll always have to read english words and it may help remembering them.
- Talk to yourself in English. It might seem stupid, but talking to myself in the language I'm learning helps me a lot :D
- Keep a journal in English, you'll force yourself to know some words and how to write them this way, but they will useful words that you will surely use a lot.
- Watch movies or series in English. If you already watched them once with subtitles, try rewatching them first with English subtitles and then with no subtitles at all.
- Read books in English, read blogs in English about stuff you like...
- Try watching some vloggers on youtube that are native English speakers. Since you won't have the option of subtitles your brain will work even harder to understand. Plus you can get used to more casual language and slangs.
- Whenever you think of a word you don't know don't just try using a synonym, look it up. It's usually those words you won't forget.
- Always try to make it fun and interesting, try to read about your favorite games or sports or favorite band in english.
- Listem to music and read the lyrics.
- One thing that used to help was reading books while listening to the audiobook. Both in English. Try it out if you can :)
- If you have the chance, try having a language exchange partner, it helps a lot!
- Learn expressions not too much of separated words. Most times people speak in a way that doesn't sound natural because they know isolated words and they just put them together in a way that is not natural.
- Avoid translations! Try "thinking in English". Every language has its own logic, so try getting used to it :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?