Question
Aggiornato il
22 giu 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra right off the bat e right away ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
@Mrdonothing They mean the same thing. Right off the bat is informal whereas right away can be used in any situation.
He learned right off the bat that you can't count on anyone at school.
Yes Mrs.Kim I’ll get the files right away.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo
Right off the top of my head, I use right off with other phrases: right off the top of my head and right off the bat. And I use right away to mean right away.
But the Free Dictionary defines right off as (adv): immediately; right away -- so feel free to use it that way. Unless some other forum member comes in to stop you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mrdonothing
"Right off the bat" is a colloquial North American expression that comes from Baseball.
It means immediately, with no hesitation. Like how the batter in baseball runs after hitting the ball.
Usually "Right off the bat" is only used for things that have already been done.
"Right off the bat" can always be changed into "Right away," but "Right away" is a broader term.
✅"He did it right off the bat"
✅"He did it right away"
✅"I'll do it right away"
🤔"I'll do it right off the bat" A little odd.
★Note: over time it became "right off the back" for some people. It's incorrect, but you might hear it from native speakers anyway.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano