Question
Aggiornato il
24 giu 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Can you give you me some tips to learn phrasal verbs effectively?There are a lot of phrases that i can’t remember after learning them.’Take sb out,take sb/sth out,take sth out against sb,take sth out of sth,take sth out on sb etc’ i feel 🥵
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A good way is to focus on the second word (the preposition) and have a complete understanding of that word. Up, for example. Up has many meanings. more than simply movement in space above, but can be additional, increase, more, et
Knowing the deeper meaning of up will increase your understanding of phrasal verbs with up...build up, rip up, etc.
I'd be willing to give you a brief audio class if your interested.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)