Question
Aggiornato il
5 mar 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello! In Argentina, we use many fads or informal ways to talk. Which are used in English and what do they mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ooh, too many! Can you narrow it down a little? Maybe a more specific kind of thing you want to say?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@JeslynB We use informal abbreviations to say 'yes', 'no' or 'awesome'. We also use specific adjectives for someone who is kind or someone who is too fascist. And when we go to find something to drink with friends we say it informally. These are some examples ..
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ah :) There are still a lot of possible answers, but I will try to give a few and maybe others will have some different ones.
For yes: Yep, sure, uh-huh, ok, and yeah.
For no: Nope, no-way, nuh-uh, never, and no in as many languages as you know can also be fun. I particularly like "nein" and "nyet".
Awesome: This I think changes the fastest, and has the most regional variations. I will just warn you that some may be out of style and only said in a humorous/out-dated fashion, though I think it's less important the further you get from your teens, and sometimes they become popular again: cool, rad (for radical), sick, hot, groovy
A kind person is: sweet... mostly that, I think- so sweet, really sweet, thoughtful, wonderful?
Fascist doesn't get used as much as "nazi", but a lot of people think that is overused and shouldn't be taken lightly. Depending on how severe you might have 'mean' and 'jerk' at one end and mostly swear-words at the other. Dictator, maybe, if the person has some power?
To invite out for drinks: "Let's go hang out at ___" or "Let's meet up later" or "Wanna grab a few after work?" I'm sure there are many more depending on ages/where people live for this one, too!
I hope that helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?