Question
Aggiornato il
25 giu 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
What does "come on" mean here?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means “to get moving” or to “come along”. In this context it’s implied he’s asking Morty to get out of bed and follow him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“Come on” is usually used as a synonym to “hurry up”.
“Come along” means “follow me” or “let’s go”. Come along is a little dated and can sound condescending. I wouldn’t often use it in speech. I think I most often hear it used between and adult and small child.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?