Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You really pulled it off in there ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Besides literally pulling one object off of another, „pull something off“ means be able to do something well, maybe effortlessly in some situations.
„I don’t normally suggest wearing that shirt with those pants, but you can really pull off that look.“
„It takes practice and talent to pull off a writing style like that of H. P. Lovecraft.“
„The crosswind made the landing difficult, but the experienced captain was able to pull it off.“
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese