Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Please correct mistakes.
Before elaborating on the titular concept he propounds in his work entitled "Capitalist Realism", Mark Fischer cites the phrase attributed to Fredric Jameson, that it is easier to imagine the end of the world than it is to imagine the end of capitalism. In fact, the influences of the long-standing economic system on modern society are so pronounced and the economic benefits it brings about are so astronomical that there is a widespread sense that not only is capitalism the only viable political and economical system, but also that it is now impossible even to imagine a coherent alternative to it, which Fischer defines as "Capitalist Realism" (Fischer, 2012). Looking at today's world where economic superpowers have massive leverage on international politics, frankly speaking, it does seem unrealistic for them to abandon or even restrain capitalism because that means to lose their edge. Nevertheless, there are three reasons why abandoning capitalism is more suited to the common good.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nice. I just started reading this book. It's hard! Impressive that you've taken it on.
Instead of "cites the phrase" I would say "cites the idea".
"because that means to lose their edge" I would change to "when that would mean losing their edge."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Ellbyrne Thank u! Yes. The book is difficult but very thought-provoking and I frequently cite it when writing essays. It’s a shame that the author took his own life a few years ago.