Question
Aggiornato il
28 giu 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa There's not much a grilled cheese can't fix ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I heard this on a tv show and the host asked to the actor: if you had to cook for your family what can you make?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Grilled cheese sandwiches are very easy to make and seen as a “comfort food” in the US. So I think this sentence is saying that making grilled cheese for dinner will be easy to do and please your family as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@masshu75
It means "Grilled cheese sandwiches are simple to make, but they taste good enough that the people who eat them are happy and and enjoy eating them."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@masshu75
It's saying a grilled cheese sandwich can fix anything from a bad day at work, a broken heart, a bad hair day, a dinner you otherwise messed up, etc... So long as you've got a grilled cheese sandwich, its tasty, melty comfort will make you feel better.
因みに:
"There's not much a/an 〇〇 can't fix" is a common phrase which means, "〇〇 will fix almost any problem".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese