Question
Aggiornato il
29 giu 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Olandese
Che cosa significa eens ?
Wanneer is dit hele coronagedoe nou eens een keer klaar?
En in combinatie met de basismaatregelen zouden 5 miljoen gevaccineerde mensen bijvoorbeeld...
...al wel EENS genoeg kunnen zijn om de samenleving weer deels open te gooien, zoals afgelopenzomer.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
With '(nou) eens (een keer)' the speaker expresses impatience.
With 'al wel eens' the speaker indicates that he thinks there is a possibility.
Normally 'eens' means 'once' or 'some time' but in your examples 'eens' is just a modal particle, and has a vaguer meaning. It gives an indication of the attitude of the speaker. If you left out 'nou eens een keer' or 'al wel eens', the sentence would have a more factual meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
Literally translated "Wanneer is dit hele coronagedoe nou eens een keer klaar?"
would be:
"When is this hole Corona fuzz now once one time ready?"
which makes no sense in English, but which means:
"When is this hole Corona business finally going to be over?"
When used as a modal particle 'eens' loses it's literal meaning and, as Elske pointed out, it expresses the mood of the speaker. In this case impatience and a feeling of having had enough of it; of being fed up with it.
The modal meaning of 'eens' in
'al wel eens'
(= 'already positively once')
in this sentence is that of an (hoped and) expected (positive)outcome.
* Je kon wel eens gelijk hebben
- You could be right (I think you are)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?