Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've finally figured out what's the "five-o" as in the title of "Hawaii Five-O." It means that Hawaii is the fiftieth state in the the U.S. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
“I've finally figured out what the ‘five-0’ in ‘Hawaii Five-0’ means.” The rest is fine.
Actually, though, five-0 is a slang term for the police. I like your meaning, though. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Oh? I see!! That's why they call the Hawaii Police Department as Hawaii Five-O!! Thanks a lot, josh!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
You're very welcome, nobu!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Hey, josh. My dictionary says that people in the US started to call the police as "Five-O" just because of this TV show! This show has been lasting for more than 30 years.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Haha. And I was wondering where the term came from. I feel a bit stupid, because I should have known that. So then I think what it refers to is the precinct number of the police station. Why they chose 50, which would be called out as “five-oh” on the police radio, I'm not sure of.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
When they formed the special task force in Hawaii by the order of the governer of Hawaii, they had to name the force first, so they decided to call it "Hawaii Five-O" because Hawaii is the state created fiftiethly in the US. Also the father of the main character, who was killed first in the show, used to like calling Hawaii as "five-o," not "50th," as his home town in a cool way.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Well that's news to me. Thanks for the info, nobu!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
No problem, josh!