Question
Aggiornato il
3 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Looks like I've caught a slight cold. I feel a chill around my neck and shoulders. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
When people catch a cold, it means that they've caught a virus. They have a sniffly nose and a cough, not that they're actually cold. I think what you mean to say is "Looks like I've caught a CHILL"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much for your comment.
It's interesting that even saying a simple thing like "catching a cold," かぜをひいた, has slightly different meaning between languages.
It's interesting that even saying a simple thing like "catching a cold," かぜをひいた, has slightly different meaning between languages.