Question
Aggiornato il
30 giu 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "get busy"
Eg. So I can keep my job and GET BUSY with my education. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context it means to concentrate on or focus on.
I need to get busy with cleaning my house because it's such a mess.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I suggest using "focus on my" instead of "get busy with" since "get busy with," at least in the US, can imply sex, haha.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?