Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra no one e nobody e anyone e anybody ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No one and nobody are almost the same thing. They are negative and shouldn't be used with negative verbs in proper English. Americans break this rule CONSTANTLY.
Good:
No one wants to pick up dog poo.
Nobody wants to pick up dog poo.
Bad:
No one doesn't want to pick up dog poo.
Nobody doesn't want to pick up dog poo.
Common colloquial, but ungrammatical (optional exaggerations):
(Ain't) nobody don't (doesn't is the grammatical word) want to pick up (no) dog poo.
Anyone and anybody are positive and also mean the same thing as each dog poo?
Did anyone pick up the dog poo?
Using the positive words sounds slightly more... positive
Using the negative words sounds more negative...
These two sentences convey the same message, but have different tones. You are essentially grossed out by the poo and wonder if someone will remove it.
Is anyone going to pick up the dog poo?
Is nobody going to pick up the dog poo?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
PS, sorry this is about poo. hehehe
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Semperflorus gave you a very good answer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@semperflorus. What americans break this rule constantly?? Do you even know anyone who's American?
You're referring to what exactly, like hill-billies and ghetto slang? Lol. That would be like if an American heard cockney and thought that that's how all British people spoke. Lol. Sorry, Americans do not constantly break this rule, try getting off of your island once and awhile.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
JRaff, your message is both inappropriately rude and inaccurate. This is a place to help people. Disagreements are a great way to learn more information. Rudeness is unconstructive.
Which Americans use double negatives?Just about all of us at some point or another, whether it's as a child who hasn't learned grammar rules, or as an adult randomly making an error, or most commonly just having a style or a location or sociocultural-based inclination. It sounds: take your pick of cool, casual, gangstah, passionate, or expressive.
By 9 years of age, essentially everyone raised in the US knows double negatives are improper in English. Despite this, most people do not speak like they're defending their theses at all times. Even people who know grammar well (which is not most people) make errors and still express their style.
I'm not telling no lie!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@semperflorus
Americans "constantly break this rule" refers to children? Ok. That's a strange point to make. Of course children don't speak properly, that's the case for every grammar rule and in every language. hah. Anyway take care, glad we cleared that up. My point is, when you teach some one a foreign language and say things like "Americans constantly break this rule" (which we don't btw) many learners take that to mean it's a natural form of informal expression, which it isn't. Using this construction will only lead them to sound unnatural and misguiding them with exaggerated claims helps no one trying to navigate the difficult jungle of language acquisition
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?