Question
Aggiornato il
1 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Qual è la differenza tra 只 e 才 e 就 e 仅 e 唯(惟)一 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
When they all mean "only"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
但 usually means but, however.
才/就/仅 are pretty much the same when you use it to describe number/amount of something. But 才/就 is more of a negative tone
仅 is more neutral
.
Picturing you are buying something.
You goes 我仅有这点钱了(this is all the money i got).
Then the seller gose (angrily/unpleasant) 就/才这点 (that's all?)
才could also use to point out time is late or something just happened depends on how you use it in sentences but 就/仅don't have the same meaning.
我才吃饭(i just got the time to eat)
我才吃过饭(i just ate)
唯(惟)一 means the one and only.
她是我的唯一 she is my the one and only.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@landobell What nuance does 但 have when it means "only"? + May you explain the difference between 才/就 a bit more?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Stay_Strong 但alone doesn't have the meaning of only. You have to use the term 但只有。
才/就 there really isn't anything else i could give an example. They just overall more of a negative expression, like the cup is only half full kind.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@landobell Thank you. In that case what kind of nuance does 只 have? (When you would use it, positive/negative connotation, etc)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
只 and 仅 are basically the same.
They can pretty much replace each other in a sentence.
我只有这一点点。
我仅有这一点点。
我只剩这些。
我仅剩这些。
我只能这么做。
我仅能这么做。(we don't usually say it like this)
All that means the same
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@landobell Thank you. If you don't mind, may you list these words from least common to most common, and least formal to most formal as well?
[只, 才, 就, 仅, 唯(惟)一]
Least to Most Common:
Least to Most Formal:
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
For oral speaking 只/才/就 are most common.
仅 is more for writing.
唯一 is more common than 惟一 in writing.
We don't really use 惟一 in modern writing anymore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@landobell May you list them by formality as well? You can use the template I provided earlier
Least to Most Common:
Least to Most Formal:
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@Stay_Strong I'm gonna say they all equally common. It really just depends on one's speaking/writing habit.
But 仅 is definitely more for formal writing. We usually don't use 仅 in daily conversation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@landobell I did a bit more research. What do you think about this version?
唯一 = One and only (口 in 唯 has a nuance of "speak out", so it is objective) (Nuance that you have a strong feeling towards what is mentioned) (More common than 惟一)
惟一 = One and only (忄means "heart", so it can be subjective and/or objective) (Nuance that you have a strong feeling towards what is mentioned) (Not as common as 唯一)
仅 = Nothing more than (Neutral) (Used for formal writing)
只 = Only (Neutral)
就 = Only (Negative nuance)
才 = Then and only then
唯一 = One and only (口 in 唯 has a nuance of "speak out", so it is objective) (Nuance that you have a strong feeling towards what is mentioned) (More common than 惟一)
惟一 = One and only (忄means "heart", so it can be subjective and/or objective) (Nuance that you have a strong feeling towards what is mentioned) (Not as common as 唯一)
仅 = Nothing more than (Neutral) (Used for formal writing)
只 = Only (Neutral)
就 = Only (Negative nuance)
才 = Then and only then