Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Perhaps there is something there to help your friends out. In this sentence, why there is "out" at the end of the sentence? What does it mean? How can use "out" like this in other sentence? Can you give some examples?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mike_oaycp6Pjmpx85R6 Help out means to be of help. I'm not sure if you can separate the two words as it'll mean something different.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Mike_oaycp6Pjmpx85R6 This is actually an incorrect use of “out” in English. English sentences should never end with a preposition, but people do it all the time anyway. This sentence should really read, “Perhaps there is something there to help out your friends.” The “out” here is not necessary - you could just say, “Perhaps there is something there to help your friend” and that would be fine. Either way. I can’t think of a sentence where you need the “out” with “help”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?