Question
Aggiornato il
2 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra peculiarity e singularity ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I’ll try to explain; I’m sorry if this is too complicated. 😓
- Peculiarity and Singularity can be similar when they mean “unusual or distinctive behavior.”
- They are different because singularity means “singular” or “one of” and “separate from anything else.” and peculiarity does not.
- Something that is a singularity, is probably peculiar.
(Something that is the only one or separate, might be considered strange.)
But a peculiarity is not necessarily a singularity.
(Something or someone that is odd, is not always the only one.)
————
📝 Example Sentences:
Peculiarity: “unusual habit, characteristic, quality, feature, of a person, place, or situation.”
1.) The peculiarity of his laugh made me uneasy.
(The man’s laugh is uniquely different.)
2.) Lately, I’ve been feeling a bit peculiar, but now I feel fine.
(Felt unwell or unusual. Out of the ordinary.)
3.) We found ourselves in a peculiar situation, and no one knew what to do!
(Out of the ordinary situation. Not something that happens everyday.)
4.) There’s such a peculiar scent in the air, after it rains.
(Something that is unique to a certain situation. Doesn’t happen any other time or place.)
~
Singularity: - “to be singular” “to be different: “one of a kind”
1.) The singularity of one cloud in the sky, was very peculiar.
(one cloud in the sky, is unusual.)
2.) He was a singularity in a society where everyone was the same.
(He was unlike any other person; he was different.)
3.) The animal was a singularity amongst it’s species.
(The animal is the final one of it’s species.)
_____
Singularity is also a term in math; and Artificial intelligence/ technology theory; but I don’t know how to explain that. It’s really complicated 😅
I hope this helps you. Let me know if I can help you with anything else!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?