Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Hindi
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra OK e Okay ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
They are the same, just different ways to spell them. OK is more common though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
No real difference!
…Just a question of personal preference
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Rumeno
Okay is more used, but they're the same thing. Personally, the difference is that "okay" feels more friendly, while "OK" feels cold or distant.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There’s literally no difference, just that “ok” was the original word and “okay” is a derivation of it, and started being used after “ok.” There are both used with nearly equal frequency.
I would counter that most people I know use “ok”; I’ve very rarely seen “okay” written, relatively speaking, though there are regional differences and of course personal preference plays a factor.
One additional note: “okay” is used more often as a verb (he okayed getting them a new car) but if you mean how it is used as a reply in most other contexts, they are both 100% interchangeable.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Same meanings but "Okay" is more professional than "Ok".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?