Question
Aggiornato il
3 lug 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello, "I acquired English" means: "I am good at English", "I have a good knowledge of English", "I am fluent in English", Is it right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup To acquire a language means to learn it naturally, like a child learns. So, yes, “I acquired English” means you are good at English. But, you would not use the word “acquire” if you learned English by studying and trying to learn it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas "acquire Japanese" is probably your Japanese is good! or your Japanses probably be bad! Is it right??? It depens what I trying to say.
I hope my logic is correct!
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas If I say: "I acquired Japanese " and I dont expand on what I say. so what do you think about it? ---You think that My Japanese is good OR basic OR bad???
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas I hope you answer! Thank you alot!
My English is so bad! so I ask alot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup If you acquired Japanese your Japanese is good. It is HOW you learned, not how well you know it.
Examples:
My parents spoke both English and Japanese at home, so I acquired English and Japanese. I speak both fluently.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas "I acquired English" means: "I have the knowledge of English", "I know English". Is it right???
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup Yes, “I acquired English”means you have a good knowledge of English
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas oh, no It is hard to understand! originally you said: "It is HOW you learned, not how well you know it." and now you say: “I acquired English”means you have a good knowledge of English. "((((
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup If I say:
I bought bread.
or
I made bread.
You have bread. Neither sentence tells you how good the bread is.
If you bought bread you can assume the bread is good because it came from a bakery.
If you acquire a language you are probably very good at it because of how you learned it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas Sentence 1: "I go to school and my teacher teaches me Japanese (grammar, listening, sentences, structures,... )and I acquire Japanese."
Sentence 2: "I text my Janapanese friends and then I gradually acquire Japanese"
Sentence 3: "I try to learn Japanese on the Youtube and to acquire Japanese and then study aboard."
Hello, In these sentences, This word "acquire" in these sentences is suitable??? I am wondering whether this word "acquire" is used correct/ suitable to these context.
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas I hope you answer! Thank you alot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup i would say “I learned Japanese” in all 3 sentences. I would not use acquire. If I needed to use the word acquire, I would write “I acquired fluency in Japanese” or “I acquired a good amount of Japanese”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas Oh, In all 3 sentences, "acquire" is wrong in these context? I am very dispointed about my English!
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas I acquire Japanese. is wrong! I have to say: "I acquired a good amount of Japanese". Is it right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup don’t be disappointed. Your English sounds great to me. You are just trying to use acquire when the word learning is more correct. Learning is the acquisition of knowledge.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Victoria_Cracas Oh, I am so confused about a place!
I think that "acquire English" doesn't mean "learn English".
For example:
I learn English every day. but you don't say: "I acquire English every day". I think "acquire English" tend to refer to "accumulate/ build up knowledge for a period time" or "have/gain some knowledge of English after learn or study it" or "can be able to speak English after learn or study it". or simply "know it"
Because "learn" seem be like "input", "acquire" seem like "output/result "
>>> "acquire" means "gain/ get/ have' but not "learn"
BUT I asked everyone include you and most of them all answer "acquire" means: "learn".
I absolutly dont know. Can you explain them???
I think that "acquire English" doesn't mean "learn English".
For example:
I learn English every day. but you don't say: "I acquire English every day". I think "acquire English" tend to refer to "accumulate/ build up knowledge for a period time" or "have/gain some knowledge of English after learn or study it" or "can be able to speak English after learn or study it". or simply "know it"
Because "learn" seem be like "input", "acquire" seem like "output/result "
>>> "acquire" means "gain/ get/ have' but not "learn"
BUT I asked everyone include you and most of them all answer "acquire" means: "learn".
I absolutly dont know. Can you explain them???