Question
Aggiornato il
4 lug 2021
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa deem ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Regard or consider it to be a certain way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's essentially a more elegant way of saying to consider or regard a topic or an object. you usually say you "deem" the object you're talking about as an adjective, so it's a verb that's more of an evaluative term.
for example: "the judge deemed further court proceedings unnecessary."
the judge in this scenario made the decision that there is no reason to continue court proceedings. the important part is the "unecessary—" further court proceedings were "deemed unecessary" by the judge.
hope this helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)