Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra intentionally e deliberately ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In most cases they are exactly the same. However, deliberately can also mean "slowly and methodically." So you might say, "He deliberately put each chess piece back into the box." In that case, it would not mean intentionally, it would mean "slowly, methodically, and with a purpose in mind." Because of this meaning, you can see why Deliberate and intentional can often mean the same thing. If you do something deliberately, it must be intentional. However, not everything done intentional is deliberate. Deliberate can also be a verb that means "slowly and methodically thinking about something and considering all the options before making a decision."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?