Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra join e participate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Join means like, "I joined a class," while participate means you took part, or did something. Just because I joined a class does not always mean I participated in it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can almost always change "participate" to "join", but you can't always change "join" to "participate".
"Participate" is for events that are either collaborative (a project) or competitive (a game).
Examples:
"That country will participate in the Olympics this year."
"I would like to participate in the festival."
You can almost always switch "participate" for "join", like so:
"That country will join the Olympics this year."
"I would like to join the festival."
When you talk about bringing two things together to become one thing, then you can only use "join".
Example:
〇 "I will join these two wires together."
✕ "I will participate these two wires together."
〇 "The husband and wife were joined together in matrimony."
✕ "The husband and wife were participated together in matrimony."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
なるほど!I can understand !
Thank you so much!
ありがとうございます😊
Thank you so much!
ありがとうございます😊