Question
Aggiornato il
6 lug 2021
- Turco
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Qual è la differenza tra the usage of mau e ruim with nouns ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@aysthekitten As you can see, “mau” is commonly used before the nouns. It usually follows a noun to caracterize it.
For example: “mau pensamento; má (feminine) pessoa; mau olhar (olhar is originally a verb, but in this case it was “noun-transformed”, but forget that if you don’t understand, I just couldn’t think of another example)
Its opposite, “bom”, follows the same pattern: “boa pessoa (feminine); bom pensamento; bom olhar (not in the sense “you see well*, but something like “your eyes transmit good energies”
*”you see well” would actually be “Você vê bem” (“bem” is an adverb, it follows the verbs, its opposite is “mal”, with an “L”, not “mau”)
However, “ruim” follows another pattern: it comes after the noun. Ex.: “Pensamento ruim, pessoa ruim”
It is all arbitrary. There isn’t much sense in it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
They're usually interchangeable, for example:
ele é uma pessoa má/ruim.
When we talk about food, we only use ruim:
a comida tá ruim.
When we talk about the weather, we only use ruim:
o tempo tá ruim hoje.
In some cases it's just a matter of collocation, some expressions/set phrases/names prefer one over the other:
O lobo mau.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Turco