Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Giapponese
-
Arabo
Domande Giapponese
I have a question about this sentence from Tae Kim's Guide to Learning Japanese: 来週の金曜日に皆で日本のレストランに食べに行くけど、アリスちゃんも行きたい?
Specifically, I thought that one would use 皆と instead of 皆で, as と would mean "with" and で would mean "by means of" but could also mean "with" or "using", right?
So, my question is about why で is being used (instead of と), and how would one use those particles correctly.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
When you say 皆と, you are not included while 皆で means you and the others. That's why 皆で makes sense in this sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Colombia)