Question
Aggiornato il
7 lug 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra as well e too ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Too - As well:
I’m going to town.
Are you going to town as too?
They are going as well.
These people are going too.
These people are going as well.
Meaning: in addition, in addition to additionally
————
Too:
He doesn’t have too much money
He’s too big for his boots
That noise is too loud
Meaning over the top, or more than required or wanted.
As well does not have this meaning.
Note: Too should not be mistaken for to.
Too - To:
Ie:
That person is going to town too.
It’s ten to four in the afternoon.
I’m going to buy something.
😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thank you! I didn't specify that my question was about " as well" and "too" in the end of a sentence. I understood that they are interchangeable. Right?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes. When at the end of a sentence.
And you can use also too, I mean as well... no, actually I mean also.
😁
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo