Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I don't care e It doesn't matter e I don't mind ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bulgaro
‘i don’t mind’ is a milder/more polite way to say ‘i don’t care’
same with ‘it doesn’t matter’ but this one can be used in other contexts too:
“it doesn’t matter how much you try, you’ll never make it”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@leah4567leah
I don't care - To not care, to have no interest. more informal, colloquial, and quite impolite.
"I don't care what you say. I don't care about what happened."
It doesn't matter - to mean that something is not really important to someone or something. Polite.
"It doesn't matter if the couch got spilled with water, it's gonna dry anyway."
I don't mind - Usually used when someone is given options, and has to decide on something. It is used to mean that something wouldn't bother you as much. Quite similar to "it doesn't matter"
"I don't mind if I use the public restroom or whatsoever"
More examples:
1) "Leave it be, I don't care at all."
2) "It doesn't matter If I drink coffee or wine. I can have both, none or any of the two. It doesn't really matter, as long as I drink."
3) "I don't mind having cold coffee, it's okay. It wouldn't matter if it's hot or cold."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?