Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra merit e advantage ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Merit has more shades of meaning than advantage, depending on the context; for instance, you could say "This merits punishment", to mean, this requires punishment. Or "this merits praise" to mean something is praiseworthy. But they can both be used to describe positive qualities, i.e the phrases "it has the advantage of" and "it has the merit of" are essentially synonymous.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese