Question
Aggiornato il
8 lug 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa at the seams ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The seam is the place where two pieces of fabric are sewn together.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The expression “falling apart at the seams”/ “coming apart at the seams” is used to refer to something that is in bad condition.
An object:
- That bike is 50 years old. It’s coming apart at the seams.
-The building is falling apart at the seams. It needs new plumbing, a paint job, and the stairs need fixing.
A person:
- The man is still very upset about his divorce. He cries everyday, he misses work, and he is barely sleeping. He is coming apart at the seams.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)